Is Armour Pepperoni Turkey - 4.0 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, mildly spiced deli-style rounds offer a firm yet slightly chewy texture with an oily sheen. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich layer, or snack, they also melt well on baked dishes. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some report variable slice thickness and moderate spiciness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly spiced deli-style rounds offer a firm yet slightly chewy texture with an oily sheen. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich layer, or snack, they also melt well on baked dishes. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some report variable slice thickness and moderate spiciness.
Ingredients
Turkey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Armour Pepperoni Turkey - 4.0 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Armour Pepperoni Turkey - 4.0 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Armour Pepperoni Turkey - 4.0 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


