Is Armour Smokehouse Chicken Hot Dogs, Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
mechanically separated chicken
natural mesquite smoke flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, PORK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BEEF.

Check Armour Smokehouse Chicken Hot Dogs, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseTenderSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Armour Smokehouse Chicken Hot Dogs, Chicken | Spoonful