Is Armour Star Chili with Beans, Canned Food, 14 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shelf-stable canned chili delivers a thick, savory sauce with soft morsels and tender pieces; flavor is mildly spiced and umami-forward. Common uses include quick stovetop heating, topping hot dogs or nachos, or pairing with rice and crackers. Reviewers note convenience, consistent texture, and budget-friendly value for quick meals daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pork, Beans, Beef, Seasoning Blend (Chili Pepper, Paprika [Color], Spices, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavors, Fermented Wheat Protein, Salt), Wheat Flour. Contains 2% or Less of: Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Soy Lecithin.

Check Armour Star Chili with Beans, Canned Food, 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Armour Star Chili with Beans, Canned Food, 14 OZ is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoupOn The Go