Is Armour Star Chili with Beans, Canned Food, 14 OZ Soy Free?

Description
A shelf-stable canned chili delivers a thick, savory sauce with soft morsels and tender pieces; flavor is mildly spiced and umami-forward. Common uses include quick stovetop heating, topping hot dogs or nachos, or pairing with rice and crackers. Reviewers note convenience, consistent texture, and budget-friendly value for quick meals daily.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy flour
- textured vegetable protein
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A shelf-stable canned chili delivers a thick, savory sauce with soft morsels and tender pieces; flavor is mildly spiced and umami-forward. Common uses include quick stovetop heating, topping hot dogs or nachos, or pairing with rice and crackers. Reviewers note convenience, consistent texture, and budget-friendly value for quick meals daily.
Ingredients
Water, Pork, Beans, Beef, Seasoning Blend (Chili Pepper, Paprika [Color], Spices, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavors, Fermented Wheat Protein, Salt), Wheat Flour. Contains 2% or Less of: Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Soy Lecithin.
Check Armour Star Chili with Beans, Canned Food, 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Armour Star Chili with Beans, Canned Food, 14 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Armour Star Chili with Beans, Canned Food, 14 OZ is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


