Is Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
A Tex Mex shredded cheese blend offers mild, tangy, slightly smoky flavor and fine, flexible shreds that melt into a creamy, slightly stringy texture. Often used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas and casseroles, reviewers cite dependable melting, convenient pre-shredded packaging, consistent taste and usefulness for quick, busy weeknight meals.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized skimmed milk
- modified milk
- pasteurized milk
pasteurized skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A Tex Mex shredded cheese blend offers mild, tangy, slightly smoky flavor and fine, flexible shreds that melt into a creamy, slightly stringy texture. Often used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas and casseroles, reviewers cite dependable melting, convenient pre-shredded packaging, consistent taste and usefulness for quick, busy weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Pasteurized milk, pasteurized skimmed milk, modified milk ingredients, salt, bacterial culture, jalapeño seasoning, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, annatto, cellulose, natamycin.
Check Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


