Is Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium chloride

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A Tex Mex shredded cheese blend offers mild, tangy, slightly smoky flavor and fine, flexible shreds that melt into a creamy, slightly stringy texture. Often used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas and casseroles, reviewers cite dependable melting, convenient pre-shredded packaging, consistent taste and usefulness for quick, busy weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, pasteurized skimmed milk, modified milk ingredients, salt, bacterial culture, jalapeño seasoning, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, annatto, cellulose, natamycin.

Check Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

No Frills

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing