Is Arnaud Olives, Green Olive Tapenade, 9.2oz Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lives, Capers, Extra-virgin Olive Oil, Anchovies, Herbes De Provence, Salt
Check Arnaud Olives, Green Olive Tapenade, 9.2oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnaud Olives, Green Olive Tapenade, 9.2oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Olive & Garlic Jar - 24 Oz
Mezzetta Pitted Greek Kalamata Olives, 9.5 oz Dt. Wt. Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Mt. Olive Kosher Dill Spears Fresh Pack Pickles Jar
Where to buy
Arnaud Olives, Green Olive Tapenade, 9.2oz Jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


