Is Arnotts Shortbread Cream Gluten Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly sweet shortbread biscuits sandwich a smooth cream center, offering a tender, crumbly texture that melts on the palate. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, as a casual snack or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor and texture, occasional breakage in transit, and varied opinions on sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuits: Flour Blend (Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (E1412), Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (E415, E412, E464), Potato Starch), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Butter (Cream (From Milk), Salt), Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fibre, Eggs, Flavour, Salt, Baking Powder.

Check Arnotts Shortbread Cream Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnotts Shortbread Cream Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee