Is Arnold Superior Keto Bread Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly savory, mildly sweet notes and a neutral flavor make this loaf suitable for various toppings. Slices are dense and slightly firm; toasting often improves crumb and chew. Reviewers commonly note durability for sandwiches, acceptable flavor when toasted, and occasional dryness in fresh slices, prompting preference for toasting or spreading.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly savory, mildly sweet notes and a neutral flavor make this loaf suitable for various toppings. Slices are dense and slightly firm; toasting often improves crumb and chew. Reviewers commonly note durability for sandwiches, acceptable flavor when toasted, and occasional dryness in fresh slices, prompting preference for toasting or spreading.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Oat Fiber, Sunflower Flour, Soluble Corn Fiber, Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Inulin [chicory Root Fiber], Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Preservatives [calcium Phosphate. Sorbic Acid], Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Soy. Made In A Bakery That May Also Use Milk.
Check Arnold Superior Keto Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Superior Keto Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnold Superior Keto Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


