Is Arnold Superior Keto Bread Vegan?

Description
Lightly savory, mildly sweet notes and a neutral flavor make this loaf suitable for various toppings. Slices are dense and slightly firm; toasting often improves crumb and chew. Reviewers commonly note durability for sandwiches, acceptable flavor when toasted, and occasional dryness in fresh slices, prompting preference for toasting or spreading.
Why it's not vegan
- made in a bakery that may also use milk
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
made in a bakery that may also use milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly savory, mildly sweet notes and a neutral flavor make this loaf suitable for various toppings. Slices are dense and slightly firm; toasting often improves crumb and chew. Reviewers commonly note durability for sandwiches, acceptable flavor when toasted, and occasional dryness in fresh slices, prompting preference for toasting or spreading.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Oat Fiber, Sunflower Flour, Soluble Corn Fiber, Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Inulin [chicory Root Fiber], Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Preservatives [calcium Phosphate. Sorbic Acid], Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Soy. Made In A Bakery That May Also Use Milk.
Check Arnold Superior Keto Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Superior Keto Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnold Superior Keto Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


