Is Arnold Superior Keto Seeded Bread, 20 oz, White Bread, Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • modified wheat starch
  • oat fiber

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a dense, moist crumb and firm, sliceable texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and open-faced toppings. Customer reviews frequently mention sturdy slices that hold up to spreads, reliable performance in toasting, and mixed opinions on overall moisture and texture among different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER FLOUR, CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, YEAST, INULIN, OAT FIBER, SEA SALT, BROWN FLAXSEED, CHIA SEEDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), CITRIC ACID

Check Arnold Superior Keto Seeded Bread, 20 oz, White Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Arnold Superior Keto Seeded Bread, 20 oz, White Bread, Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep