Is Arnott's Biscuits Cookies & Cream Gluten Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This biscuit offers a sweet chocolate-vanilla flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture and a smooth contrast in the center. Commonly eaten as a snack, dunked in coffee or other beverages, or used as a crushed base for desserts. Reviewers often cite satisfying crunch, consistent flavor, convenient packaging and value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Starches (Tapioca, Maize), Vegetable Oil Antioxidant (E307b From Soy), Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder (5%), Food Colour (Caramel III), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Milk Powder, Eggs, Salt, Raising Agent (E500), Emulsifier (Soy, Lecithin), Flavour.

Check Arnott's Biscuits Cookies & Cream Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good substitute for Oreos!

Good substitute for Oreos if you are gluten free

tasty
livvy4
livvy4•Mar 10, 2026

Where to buy

Arnott's Biscuits Cookies & Cream Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item