Is Arnott's Bluey Sherbet Flavoured Muesli Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains milk
  • milk
  • honey
  • humectant
  • natural flavors

contains milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
honey
humectant

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats (55%), Glucose, Chicory Fiber, Fruit Flavored Sherbet Fizzies (5%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Malic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Colors (Copper Chlorophyllin, Carotene, Paprika Extract, Anthocyanins), Natural Flavors), Rice Crisps, White Choc Compound Chips (3.5%) (Contains Milk, Soy), Sunflower Oil, Honey, Humectant (Glycerine), Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Salt. CONTAINS: GLUTEN, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: WHEAT, PEANUT, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, SESAME, LUPIN.

Check Arnott's Bluey Sherbet Flavoured Muesli Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go