Is Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet chocolate with pronounced sweet, toffee-like notes and a clean saline finish, producing a smooth, slightly chewy texture with intermittent crunchy bursts. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert accompaniment, used for sharing, gifting, or melting into recipes; reviewers note balanced sweet-salty contrast, smooth melt and refined flavor experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Min, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Lactose, Milk , Rapeseed Lecithin, Flavour), Caramelised Sugar (Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soya Lecithin, Fleur De Sel (Sea Salt), Flavour, May Contain Peanuts, Hazelnuts And Almonds

Check Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go