Is Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate with pronounced sweet, toffee-like notes and a clean saline finish, producing a smooth, slightly chewy texture with intermittent crunchy bursts. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert accompaniment, used for sharing, gifting, or melting into recipes; reviewers note balanced sweet-salty contrast, smooth melt and refined flavor experience.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate with pronounced sweet, toffee-like notes and a clean saline finish, producing a smooth, slightly chewy texture with intermittent crunchy bursts. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert accompaniment, used for sharing, gifting, or melting into recipes; reviewers note balanced sweet-salty contrast, smooth melt and refined flavor experience.
Ingredients
Min, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Lactose, Milk , Rapeseed Lecithin, Flavour), Caramelised Sugar (Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soya Lecithin, Fleur De Sel (Sea Salt), Flavour, May Contain Peanuts, Hazelnuts And Almonds
Check Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


