Is Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet chocolate with pronounced sweet, toffee-like notes and a clean saline finish, producing a smooth, slightly chewy texture with intermittent crunchy bursts. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert accompaniment, used for sharing, gifting, or melting into recipes; reviewers note balanced sweet-salty contrast, smooth melt and refined flavor experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Min, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Lactose, Milk , Rapeseed Lecithin, Flavour), Caramelised Sugar (Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soya Lecithin, Fleur De Sel (Sea Salt), Flavour, May Contain Peanuts, Hazelnuts And Almonds

Check Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Caramel & sea salt flavoured dark chocolate bar, Excellence is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go