Is Arnott's Bluey Sherbet Flavoured Muesli Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- natural flavors
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats (55%), Glucose, Chicory Fiber, Fruit Flavored Sherbet Fizzies (5%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Malic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Colors (Copper Chlorophyllin, Carotene, Paprika Extract, Anthocyanins), Natural Flavors), Rice Crisps, White Choc Compound Chips (3.5%) (Contains Milk, Soy), Sunflower Oil, Honey, Humectant (Glycerine), Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Salt. CONTAINS: GLUTEN, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: WHEAT, PEANUT, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, SESAME, LUPIN.
Check Arnott's Bluey Sherbet Flavoured Muesli Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Bluey Sherbet Flavoured Muesli Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


