Is Arnotts Chocolate Block Butternut Snap 170g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk solids
- butter
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavour), Biscuit, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Oats, Desiccated Coconut, Butter (Milk), Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidants (Soy Lecithin, E307b From Soy)), Baking Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Peanuts, Macadamias, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Pistachios
Check Arnotts Chocolate Block Butternut Snap 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnotts Chocolate Block Butternut Snap 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnotts Chocolate Block Butternut Snap 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Bar


