Is Arnott's Gluten Free Scotch Finger Biscuits 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, mildly sweet biscuit flavor with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture that holds up when dunked. Commonly used for tea or coffee accompaniment, snacking, or as dessert base. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and familiar taste; some cite delicate crumbling and modest sweetness suited to pairing rather than solo eating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- condensed milk
- cream
- from milk
- butter
condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, mildly sweet biscuit flavor with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture that holds up when dunked. Commonly used for tea or coffee accompaniment, snacking, or as dessert base. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and familiar taste; some cite delicate crumbling and modest sweetness suited to pairing rather than solo eating.
Ingredients
Flour Blend (Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (E1412), Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (E415, E412, E464), Potato Starch), Sugar, Butter (Cream (From Milk), Salt), Vegetable Oil, Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fibre, Egg Powder, Tapioca Starch, Flavour, Iodised Salt, Baking Powder.
Check Arnott's Gluten Free Scotch Finger Biscuits 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Gluten Free Scotch Finger Biscuits 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
Where to buy
Arnott's Gluten Free Scotch Finger Biscuits 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Strip


