Is Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley makes crispy biscuits with almond butter that are made with whole grain oats. The biscuits are creamy and convenient to have around for on-the-go breakfast or snack time. They are an invigorating treat that contains 14 grams of whole grains per serving. Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits contain no artificial flavors and no high fructose corn syrup. People think the biscuits are delicious and a great breakfast on the go.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Almond Butter (almonds), Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Honey, Cinnamon, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream, Natural Flavor. Contains Almond, Milk. May Contain Egg, Peanut, Wheat And Soy.

Check Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go