Is Arnott's Hundreds & Thousands Biscuits 200g Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, colorful biscuit topped with multicolored sprinkles, offering a crisp, slightly crumbly texture and sprinkle crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a tea- or coffee-time snack, in children's lunchboxes, or at parties for nostalgic appeal. Reviews note its childhood familiarity and fun, while some mention it can be overly sweet for adults.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- e307b from soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, colorful biscuit topped with multicolored sprinkles, offering a crisp, slightly crumbly texture and sprinkle crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a tea- or coffee-time snack, in children's lunchboxes, or at parties for nostalgic appeal. Reviews note its childhood familiarity and fun, while some mention it can be overly sweet for adults.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Hundreds & Thousands (8.5%) (Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Food Colours (Cochineal, Copper Chlorophyll, Turmeric, Paprika Extract), Spirulina Powder, Glazing Agent (E903)), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Wheat Starch, Salt, Gelatine, Baking Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Food Colour (Cochineal).
Check Arnott's Hundreds & Thousands Biscuits 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Hundreds & Thousands Biscuits 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
Where to buy
Arnott's Hundreds & Thousands Biscuits 200g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


