Is Arnotts Jatz Crackers Gluten Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp round crackers with a savory, slightly salty flavor and flaky, tender bite. Commonly used for cheese boards, dips, toppings and casual snacking; also served alongside soups or spreads. Reviewers note consistent crunch and versatility, praising pairing suitability while occasionally mentioning perceived excess salt or occasional breakage and mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starch (Maize, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Modified Starch (E1412), Salt, Baking Powder, Yeast, Food Acid (Malic Acid), Yeast Extract, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Herb Extract

Check Arnotts Jatz Crackers Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnotts Jatz Crackers Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich