Is Arnott's Shapes Savoury Cracker Biscuits 185g Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, savory cracker biscuits deliver bold, seasoned flavor and a crisp texture suited for casual snacking. Commonly paired with cheese, dips or packed in lunches, they are used at parties and grazing boards. Reviews highlight reliable crunch and pronounced seasoning, though some consumers report the flavor can be quite strong.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory cracker biscuits deliver bold, seasoned flavor and a crisp texture suited for casual snacking. Commonly paired with cheese, dips or packed in lunches, they are used at parties and grazing boards. Reviews highlight reliable crunch and pronounced seasoning, though some consumers report the flavor can be quite strong.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Cheese (Milk Solids, Salt), Sesame Seeds, Salt, Vegetable Protein Extract (from Maize), Yeast, Spices, Glucose, Baking Powder, Natural Flavour, Wheat Starch, Onion Powder, Food Colours (Cochineal, Turmeric), Antioxidant (E300).
Check Arnott's Shapes Savoury Cracker Biscuits 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Shapes Savoury Cracker Biscuits 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnott's Shapes Savoury Cracker Biscuits 185g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


