Is Arnott's Shapes Savoury Cracker Biscuits 185g Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, savory cracker biscuits deliver bold, seasoned flavor and a crisp texture suited for casual snacking. Commonly paired with cheese, dips or packed in lunches, they are used at parties and grazing boards. Reviews highlight reliable crunch and pronounced seasoning, though some consumers report the flavor can be quite strong.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- natural flavour
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory cracker biscuits deliver bold, seasoned flavor and a crisp texture suited for casual snacking. Commonly paired with cheese, dips or packed in lunches, they are used at parties and grazing boards. Reviews highlight reliable crunch and pronounced seasoning, though some consumers report the flavor can be quite strong.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Cheese (Milk Solids, Salt), Sesame Seeds, Salt, Vegetable Protein Extract (from Maize), Yeast, Spices, Glucose, Baking Powder, Natural Flavour, Wheat Starch, Onion Powder, Food Colours (Cochineal, Turmeric), Antioxidant (E300).
Check Arnott's Shapes Savoury Cracker Biscuits 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Shapes Savoury Cracker Biscuits 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnott's Shapes Savoury Cracker Biscuits 185g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


