Is Arnott's Shapes Savoury Cracker Biscuits 185g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal
  • milk solids
  • cheese
  • natural flavour

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory cracker biscuits deliver bold, seasoned flavor and a crisp texture suited for casual snacking. Commonly paired with cheese, dips or packed in lunches, they are used at parties and grazing boards. Reviews highlight reliable crunch and pronounced seasoning, though some consumers report the flavor can be quite strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Cheese (Milk Solids, Salt), Sesame Seeds, Salt, Vegetable Protein Extract (from Maize), Yeast, Spices, Glucose, Baking Powder, Natural Flavour, Wheat Starch, Onion Powder, Food Colours (Cochineal, Turmeric), Antioxidant (E300).

Check Arnott's Shapes Savoury Cracker Biscuits 185g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arnott's Shapes Savoury Cracker Biscuits 185g is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping