Is Arnotts Shortbread Cream Gluten Free Soy Free?

Description
Rich, slightly sweet shortbread biscuits sandwich a smooth cream center, offering a tender, crumbly texture that melts on the palate. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, as a casual snack or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor and texture, occasional breakage in transit, and varied opinions on sweetness levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly sweet shortbread biscuits sandwich a smooth cream center, offering a tender, crumbly texture that melts on the palate. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, as a casual snack or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor and texture, occasional breakage in transit, and varied opinions on sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Biscuits: Flour Blend (Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (E1412), Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (E415, E412, E464), Potato Starch), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Butter (Cream (From Milk), Salt), Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fibre, Eggs, Flavour, Salt, Baking Powder.
Check Arnotts Shortbread Cream Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnotts Shortbread Cream Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnotts Shortbread Cream Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


