Is Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (34%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Murray River Salted Choc Filling (14%) (Condensed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (From Milk), Humectant (Glycerin), Cocoa Powder, Murray River Salt (0.2%), Emulsifiers (E471, Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Golden Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Food Colours (Caramel III, Caramel I), Murray River Salt (0.2%), Salt, Baking Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural flavour.

Check Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Soy Free? Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate | Spoonful