Is Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Chocolate Biscuits Coffee & Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- full cream milk powder
- milk chocolate
- natural flavour
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (34%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Golden Syrup, Food Colours (Caramel III, Caramel I), Dimbulah Mountain Estate Ground Coffee (1%), Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Baking Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour.
Check Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Chocolate Biscuits Coffee & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Chocolate Biscuits Coffee & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED GREEK YOGURT BARS, COFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet Hersheys Chocolate Caramel - 32 Fl. Oz.
belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Where to buy
Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Chocolate Biscuits Coffee & Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


