Is Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour, Salt), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Golden Syrup, Food Colours (Caramel Iii, Paprika Extract), Cocoa Powder, Gisborne Orange Powder,sup,1,/sup, Salt, Baking Powder, Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Equivalent To 4% Fresh Orange
Check Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks
Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Orange Peel - 3.2 Oz
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie - Orange And Dark Chocolate - 2 x 6.34 oz bags - Gluten Free Snacks - Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Corn, Soy, Wheat
DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE STICKS
Where to buy
Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


