Is Arnotts Tim Tam Deluxe Chocolate Biscuits Dark Choc Mint Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • natural flavour
  • starch
  • flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (40%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour, Salt), Choc Filling (20%) (Condensed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (From Milk), Humectant (E422), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E471), Natural Flavour, Salt, Antioxidant (E307b from Soy)), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Golden Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Food Colour (Caramel III), Starch (Wheat), Salt, Baking Powder, Peppermint Oil (0.03%), Mint (0.01%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).

Check Arnotts Tim Tam Deluxe Chocolate Biscuits Dark Choc Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Arnotts Tim Tam Deluxe Chocolate Biscuits Dark Choc Mint is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Cracker, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffeeDipping