Is Arnotts Tim Tam Deluxe Chocolate Biscuits Dark Choc Mint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- e422
- e471
- humectant
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (40%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour, Salt), Choc Filling (20%) (Condensed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (From Milk), Humectant (E422), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E471), Natural Flavour, Salt, Antioxidant (E307b from Soy)), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Golden Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Food Colour (Caramel III), Starch (Wheat), Salt, Baking Powder, Peppermint Oil (0.03%), Mint (0.01%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).
Check Arnotts Tim Tam Deluxe Chocolate Biscuits Dark Choc Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnotts Tim Tam Deluxe Chocolate Biscuits Dark Choc Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Forest Mint – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Crunchy Mint -- 2.1 oz
Ghirardelli Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mint Chocolate Chip – 1.76 Oz – Case Of 12
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate Mint
Where to buy
Arnotts Tim Tam Deluxe Chocolate Biscuits Dark Choc Mint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Cracker, Whole


