Is Arnotts Tim Tam Extra Chocolaty 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil (contains Soy ), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Shea and/or Sal), Colours (Ammonia Caramel, Beetroot Red, Cochineal), Starch ( Wheat ), Milk Fat, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cocoa Powder* (0.3%), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithins, E476), Salt, Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (E223 ( Sulphites )), *Cocoa ingredients do not originate from Australia

Check Arnotts Tim Tam Extra Chocolaty 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking