Is Arnott's® Tim Tam® Tim Tam Original Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Butter Oil, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Baking Soda, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Coconut, Eggs

Check Arnott's® Tim Tam® Tim Tam Original Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnott's® Tim Tam® Tim Tam Original Cookies is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping