Is Arnotts Tim Tam Extra Chocolaty 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • cochineal
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil (contains Soy ), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Shea and/or Sal), Colours (Ammonia Caramel, Beetroot Red, Cochineal), Starch ( Wheat ), Milk Fat, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cocoa Powder* (0.3%), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithins, E476), Salt, Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (E223 ( Sulphites )), *Cocoa ingredients do not originate from Australia

Check Arnotts Tim Tam Extra Chocolaty 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking