Is Tim Tam Chewy Caramel Chocolatey Biscuit Bars 9 Pieces 175g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • e471
  • e422
  • humectant
  • butter
  • +1 more

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Caramel (14%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk ( Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Water, Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (E422), Emulsifiers (E471, Soy Lecithins), Salt, Flavouring, Antioxidant (E307 ( Soy )), Palm Oil (contains Soy ), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Colours (Ammonia Caramel, Beetroot Red, Cochineal), Vegetable Fats (Shea and/or Sal), Milk Fat, Starch ( Wheat ), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithins, E476), Cocoa Powder* (0.2%), Flour Treatment Agent (E223 ( Sulphites )), *Cocoa ingredients do not originate from Australia

Check Tim Tam Chewy Caramel Chocolatey Biscuit Bars 9 Pieces 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tim Tam Chewy Caramel Chocolatey Biscuit Bars 9 Pieces 175g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The GoDipping