Is Tim Tam Chewy Caramel Chocolatey Biscuit Bars 9 Pieces 175g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal
  • e471
  • humectant
  • e422
  • riboflavin

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Caramel (14%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk ( Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Water, Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (E422), Emulsifiers (E471, Soy Lecithins), Salt, Flavouring, Antioxidant (E307 ( Soy )), Palm Oil (contains Soy ), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Colours (Ammonia Caramel, Beetroot Red, Cochineal), Vegetable Fats (Shea and/or Sal), Milk Fat, Starch ( Wheat ), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithins, E476), Cocoa Powder* (0.2%), Flour Treatment Agent (E223 ( Sulphites )), *Cocoa ingredients do not originate from Australia

Check Tim Tam Chewy Caramel Chocolatey Biscuit Bars 9 Pieces 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tim Tam Chewy Caramel Chocolatey Biscuit Bars 9 Pieces 175g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The GoDipping