Is ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • micellar casein
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Egg Albumin), Sunflower Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin And Sodium Silicoaluminate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polydextrose, Dutch Process Cocoa, Medium Chain Triglycerides Powder (Mct Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Silicon Dioxide), Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Bromelain And Papain, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Peanuts And Soy, Typical Amino Acid Profile Per Serving Alanine / 1, Mg Arginine / 506Asparagine / 0Aspartic Acid / 2, Mg Cystine / 571Glutamic Acid / 2, Mg Glutamine / 0Glycine / 369Histidine / 354Isoleucine / 1, Mg Leucine / 2, Mg Lysine / 1, Mg Methionine / 438Phenylalanine / 661Proline / 1, Mg Serine / 1, Mg Threonine / 1, Mg Tryptophan / 407Tyrosine / 685Valine / 1, Mg Total Amino Acid / 20, Mg Bcaas Amino Acids Are Naturally Occurring, Amounts Vary

Check ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking