Is ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- typical amino acid profile per serving alanine / 1 |arginine / 506asparagine / 0aspartic acid / 2 |cystine / 571glutamic acid / 2 |glutamine / 0glycine / 369histidine / 354isoleucine / 1 |leucine / 2 |lysine / 1 |methionine / 438phenylalanine / 661proline / 1 |serine / 1 |threonine / 1 |tryptophan / 407tyrosine / 685valine / 1 |total amino acid / 20 |bcaas amino acids are naturally occurring
- natural and artificial flavors
typical amino acid profile per serving alanine / 1 |arginine / 506asparagine / 0aspartic acid / 2 |cystine / 571glutamic acid / 2 |glutamine / 0glycine / 369histidine / 354isoleucine / 1 |leucine / 2 |lysine / 1 |methionine / 438phenylalanine / 661proline / 1 |serine / 1 |threonine / 1 |tryptophan / 407tyrosine / 685valine / 1 |total amino acid / 20 |bcaas amino acids are naturally occurring
Dietitian noteAlanine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Egg Albumin), Sunflower Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin And Sodium Silicoaluminate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polydextrose, Dutch Process Cocoa, Medium Chain Triglycerides Powder (Mct Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Silicon Dioxide), Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Bromelain And Papain, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Peanuts And Soy, Typical Amino Acid Profile Per Serving Alanine / 1, Mg Arginine / 506Asparagine / 0Aspartic Acid / 2, Mg Cystine / 571Glutamic Acid / 2, Mg Glutamine / 0Glycine / 369Histidine / 354Isoleucine / 1, Mg Leucine / 2, Mg Lysine / 1, Mg Methionine / 438Phenylalanine / 661Proline / 1, Mg Serine / 1, Mg Threonine / 1, Mg Tryptophan / 407Tyrosine / 685Valine / 1, Mg Total Amino Acid / 20, Mg Bcaas Amino Acids Are Naturally Occurring, Amounts Vary
Check ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


