Is ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- egg albumin
- non-fat dry milk
- micellar casein
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- typical amino acid profile per serving alanine / 1 |arginine / 506asparagine / 0aspartic acid / 2 |cystine / 571glutamic acid / 2 |glutamine / 0glycine / 369histidine / 354isoleucine / 1 |leucine / 2 |lysine / 1 |methionine / 438phenylalanine / 661proline / 1 |serine / 1 |threonine / 1 |tryptophan / 407tyrosine / 685valine / 1 |total amino acid / 20 |bcaas amino acids are naturally occurring
- natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Egg Albumin), Sunflower Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin And Sodium Silicoaluminate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polydextrose, Dutch Process Cocoa, Medium Chain Triglycerides Powder (Mct Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Silicon Dioxide), Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Bromelain And Papain, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Peanuts And Soy, Typical Amino Acid Profile Per Serving Alanine / 1, Mg Arginine / 506Asparagine / 0Aspartic Acid / 2, Mg Cystine / 571Glutamic Acid / 2, Mg Glutamine / 0Glycine / 369Histidine / 354Isoleucine / 1, Mg Leucine / 2, Mg Lysine / 1, Mg Methionine / 438Phenylalanine / 661Proline / 1, Mg Serine / 1, Mg Threonine / 1, Mg Tryptophan / 407Tyrosine / 685Valine / 1, Mg Total Amino Acid / 20, Mg Bcaas Amino Acids Are Naturally Occurring, Amounts Vary
Check ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


