Is Arriba Zasty Taco Flavour Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Taco-flavored tortilla chips offer a crisp, sturdy crunch with a savory, seasoned profile; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, dipping in salsa or guacamole, topping nachos, and party platters, and they hold up well under melted cheese or layered toppings for home gatherings, picnics, tailgates, and quick on-the-go occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Vegetable Oil, Modified Milk, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Torula Yeast, Dextrose, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese, Garlic Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavours (Contain Natural Smoke Flavour), Sodium Acetate And Acetic Acid, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Hydroxide, Contains Milk

Check Arriba Zasty Taco Flavour Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arriba Zasty Taco Flavour Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping