Is Arrogant Bastard Sauce Hot Bourbon - 14.6 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bourbon barrel-aged arrogant bastard

bourbon barrel-aged arrogant bastard

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Wine Vinegar, Bourbon Barrel-aged Arrogant Bastard, Cayenne Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Red Bell Peppers, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Roasted Red Peppers, Salt, Garlic Powder, Roasted Crushed Red Peppers, Coriander, Capsicum, Beet Root Powder, Cilantro, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check Arrogant Bastard Sauce Hot Bourbon - 14.6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Arrogant Bastard Sauce Hot Bourbon - 14.6 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AmazonSafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping
Gluten Free? Arrogant Bastard Sauce Hot Bourbon - 14.6 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful