Is arrow root/dictame Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- may contai gluten
- starch extracted fro canta
may contai gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arrow Root/ Dict : Starch Extracted Fro Canta, A Plant Grown In Tropical Aranta, A Plant Grown Regions Organically Grown, May Contai Gluten, Soy, Sesae And Nuts, Preparation : Easi Digestible Thickener For Use In Sauces, Creins, Soups And Light Porridges For Your Children, Dissolve The Arrowroot While The Mixture Is Cold Before Thickening It Over Heat, Vary The Arrowroot/water Ratio According To Your Desired Consistency Analyse Type / 100G 34
Check arrow root/dictame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open arrow root/dictame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


