Is arrow root/dictame Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arrow Root/ Dict : Starch Extracted Fro Canta, A Plant Grown In Tropical Aranta, A Plant Grown Regions Organically Grown, May Contai Gluten, Soy, Sesae And Nuts, Preparation : Easi Digestible Thickener For Use In Sauces, Creins, Soups And Light Porridges For Your Children, Dissolve The Arrowroot While The Mixture Is Cold Before Thickening It Over Heat, Vary The Arrowroot/water Ratio According To Your Desired Consistency Analyse Type / 100G 34

Check arrow root/dictame against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep