Is Arte Caribbean Coconut Crunch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- frozen egg yolk
- dextrose
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- sucrose
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Cabbage, Creamy Jerk Dressing (vegetable Oil, Water, Sugars [sucrose, Coconut Sugar], Vinegar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Onion Powder, Dried Bell Peppers, Mustard, Spices, Herbs, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta), Red Cabbage, Broccoli Stalk, Roasted Broad Beans (broad Beans, Palm Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt), Carrot, Toasted Coconut (coconut, Sugars [cane Sugar, Dextrose], Salt), Curly Parsley. Contains Egg and Mustard.
Check Arte Caribbean Coconut Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arte Caribbean Coconut Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Salad · Packaged, Tray, Whole


