Is ARTICHOKE ANTIPASTO SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • salami
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, CUCUMBERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALAMI (PORK, SEA SALT, WATER, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER), CANOLA OIL, GARBANZO BEANS, SALT, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, GRAPE MUST), OLIVE, VINEGAR, ROSEMARY, THYME, LAUREL LEAF, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES) LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC PUREE, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check ARTICHOKE ANTIPASTO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingLunch