Is ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVORS), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), JALAPENO, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, RENNET, SALT), JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO).

Check ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishTopping