Is ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL, CHOCOLATE SWIRL SUNDAE CUPS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • chocolate syrup

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Syrup (Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch - Modified, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor), Sweetcream Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate

Check ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL, CHOCOLATE SWIRL SUNDAE CUPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking