Is Artisan Something Special Red Chili Pepper Spread Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A vibrant red chili pepper spread offering pronounced, moderately spicy heat and a slightly smoky tang, with a thick, spreadable texture punctuated by small textured flecks. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip, condiment for grilled meats, pizza topper, or stirred into sauces; reviewers cite versatility and consistent heat levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Red Bell Peppers, Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Lime Juice, Pectin.

Check Artisan Something Special Red Chili Pepper Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySweetTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping