Is Artisan Vegan Salami Smoky Soppressata Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • red miso
  • soy sauce

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

red miso
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED MISO (SOYBEANS, RICE KOJI (RICE, KOJI SPORES), SEA SALT, WATER), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), TOMATO PASTE, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SEA SALT, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, BLACK PEPPER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR LYCOPENE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, BROWN SUGAR, VEGAN LACTIC ACID.

Check Artisan Vegan Salami Smoky Soppressata against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep