Is Artisan Vegan Salami Smoky Soppressata Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- red miso
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED MISO (SOYBEANS, RICE KOJI (RICE, KOJI SPORES), SEA SALT, WATER), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), TOMATO PASTE, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SEA SALT, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, BLACK PEPPER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR LYCOPENE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, BROWN SUGAR, VEGAN LACTIC ACID.
Check Artisan Vegan Salami Smoky Soppressata against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Artisan Vegan Salami Smoky Soppressata in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Meat · Slice


